Dialog Box

Loading...

Privacy Policy

ACTORS BENEVOLENT FUND OF NSW (ABF) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals.

There are occasions where ABF collects personal information, including sensitive health information, from individuals in order to fulfil its roles of providing financial  support for members of the performing arts in times of need due to illness, accident or financial crisis.

ABF complies with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of personal information and health information

ABF collects personal information about its members and other individuals who from time to time contact ABF for advice or participate in ABF activities.

The information may include both personal information (such as name, contact details and membership data) and, in some cases, health information about an individual. For example, health information may be collected where the individual provides this to support an application for financial assistance to be provided by ABF.

All personal information is collected with the consent of the individual, and in most cases, directly from the individual themselves. At the time of collection individuals are informed about why the information is being collected, how it will be used and whom it may be passed on to.

At times, ABF may collect personal information from a source other than the individual (for example, when it is given to ABF by a third party). ABF will, as soon as practical after the time of collection, inform the individual that the information has been collected, how it will be used and whom it may be passed on to. If the information is not required, or the individual does not wish it to be retained, it will be removed from ABF records.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information held by ABF will only be used or disclosed for the purpose it was originally collected. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without the consent of the individual or unless required by law.

Security of information

ABF maintains hard copy files in a physically locked and secure environment and electronic data is password protected.

Website privacy

ABF collects statistical data about visits to the website including the number of hits per day, the most commonly downloaded files, how many visitors are return visitors, the average time spent on each page, the number of visits each individual makes and their relative activity on the site. The IP address and/or domain name of visitors is recorded. This information is used for statistical purposes only in order to assess and improve the ABF website.

Personally identifiable information is collected if an individual chooses to provide this, for example, by responding via email to one of the contacts provided.

ABF does not pass on to any third parties personal information collected on its website without the consent of the individual or unless required by law.

Access to, update and correction of information held by ABF

Individuals are able to access personal information held about them and amend it if it is incorrect by making a request in writing to the Director.

Further information on ABF privacy practices

Any questions or concerns about the ABF Privacy Policy or ABF’s privacy procedures should be directed to the ABF Office, 245 Chalmers Street Redfern NSW 2016, telephone 02 9333 0915 , email info@actorsbenevolentfund.org.au